GUIDELINES FOR APPLYING FOR VISA TO SRI LANKA (ETA)
2018-01-30
 
 GUIDELINES FOR APPLYING FOR VISA TO SRI LANKA

                                                                                                                                                            Updated on 01.01.2018

 

 

 

 

Electronic travel authorization

 

 

 

 A traveler planning a holiday visit, a short business trip or to transit through Sri Lanka, needs to apply and obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) prior to arrival w.e.f. 1st January 2012


For more information please visit 

http://www.eta.gov.lk

 

What is ETA:

·        ETA is an official authorization for a Short Visit to Sri Lanka and is issued electronically. 

·        The ETA has been introduced with the intention of providing an efficient, reliable and   

         simplified service to those who visit Sri Lanka.
·        ETA holders will be issued a 30 day Short Visit visa at the port of entry in Sri Lanka.

·        The ETA is issued through an on-line system. No passport copies, documents or photographs are required.


·   There is no requirement to endorse the ETA on the passport. ETA is an official authorization for a Short Visit to Sri Lanka and is issued electronically. 

On arrival in Colombo, Sri Lanka please produce your passport to the immigration officer at the port of entry to obtain the necessary clearance. 

 It is advisable for you to bring a copy of the ETA approval notice along with you.

 

The types of ETA:

·         ETA for Tourist purpose with double entry for 30 (thirty) days

·         ETA for Business purpose with multiple entry for 30 (thirty) days
·         ETA for Transit up to 02 days free of charge basis. (Documentary proof needed)

 

 General information on ETA:

 

· Please note that processing of the visa may take up to 03 working days. You are advised to apply for visa at least 10 days prior to your scheduled travel date. To check your ETA application status you may log onto the ETA website and click the “check status” button.

· Please note that the Department of Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka maintains a no refundable policy. So please ensure that the application form is filled correctly. Once the application is submitted it can neither be cancelled nor a refund obtained.


· An ETA holder is entitled to enter Sri Lanka within 03 months from the date of issue of ETA.

 . In the event of ETA being rejected, the system will send a referral notification to the applicant and he/she may contact this Embassy for assistance in order to obtain necessary instructions from the Department of Immigration & Emigration.  

 

 

 

 

 

Steps to be followed in applying and obtaining the ETA :

 

(A) For a traveler planning a holiday, a short business trip or to transit:

 
1.   Go to the website 
www.eta.gov.lk 
 

2.   Click on the “apply” button and fill in the ETA application 

3.   Pay the relevant ETA processing fee using your electronic payment card (only Visa,

      Master and American Express Cards are accepted) 

4.   Submit the application 

Note:

· If your application is successfully submitted, you will receive an acknowledgment notice by email.

 

· Next you will receive ETA approval or a referral notice by email.

 . To check your ETA application status you may log into the ETA website or contact 24/7 dedicated ETA call centre on 0094 719967888

· The Chinese citizens travelling to Sri Lanka as tourists are now exempt from the requirement of a visa endorsement from the Embassy on their passport. However, the ETA approval notice must be submitted to the Immigration authorities at the airports in China.

 

 

 

 

 

(B) For Diplomatic and Official visits :

Diplomatic & Official passport holders should follow the normal ETA application procedure for their personal visits. The Gratis ETA is granted for Diplomatic and official passport holders, on the basis of arrangements made between the Government of Sri Lanka and the respective Foreign Governments.

Diplomatic and official passport holders should not apply Tourist/Business ETA for their official visits or to engage in any official assignments in Sri Lanka. Please note that Tourist/Business ETA cannot be converted into a Residence visa at any circumstances.

On  18 April 2013,  the  Agreement  between  Sri Lanka  and  China  on  "Mutual  Visa Exemption for Holders of Diplomatic, Service or Official Passports and Passports for Public Affairs" came into effect. 
Accordingly, Chinese nationals with Diplomatic, Service, Public Affairs passports are exempted from the requirement for visa when travelling to Sri Lanka up to 30 days. 

 

Diplomatic & Official/Service passport holders from the following countries are exempted from the ETA processing fee and the ETA procedures for their official and private visits to Sri Lanka. A visit visa will be issued on arrival to Sri Lanka for passport holders of these countries.

 

  Country

  Type of Passport

  Duration of the Visa period

  Socialist Republic of Vietnam

  Diplomatic, Official

  90 Days

  Republic of Cuba

  Diplomatic

  90 Days

  Republic of Indonesia

  Diplomatic, Official, Service

  30 Days

  Union of Myanmar

  Diplomatic, Official, Service

  30 Days

  Islamic Republic of Pakistan

  Diplomatic, Official

  30 Days

  Federative Republic of Brazil

  Diplomatic, Official, Service

  90 Days

  Republic of Chile

  Diplomatic, Official

  90 Days

  Republic of Seychelles

  Diplomatic, Official, Ordinary

  60 days at each visit and     

  cumulative duration of 90

  days in a year

  Kingdom of Thailand

  Diplomatic, Official

  Not exceeding 90 days

  Republic of Kenya

  Diplomatic, Official

  Up to 30 days

  Republic of Belarus

  Diplomatic, Official

  Up to 30 days

  Islamic Republic of Iran

  Diplomatic, Official, Service

  Up to 30 days

  Republic of Maldives

  Diplomatic, Official, Ordinary

  Exemption of Ninety days 

  Visa fee

  Republic of Singapore

  Diplomatic, Official, Ordinary

  Up to 30 days

  Republic of India

  Diplomatic, Official (for diplomatic and

  official visits only) (If employed by an

  International body or agency, Visa/ETA

  should be obtained for official and

  private visits)

  30 days

  Russian Federation

  Diplomatic, Official, Service

  30 days

  

 (i) Short-term diplomatic or official visa

Holders of diplomatic or official passports of other countries visiting Sri Lanka for official purposes have to apply for visa at the Embassy.

Documents required:

  1. Diplomatic/official ETA application (click here to download)
  2. Note verbale/diplomatic note from the relevant Embassy or International Organization
  3. Two passport-size photographs
  4. Passport – The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry in to Sri Lanka.

 

(ii) Long-term diplomatic or official visa

Holders of diplomatic or official passports traveling to Sri Lanka on long-term assignments in their relevant diplomatic mission in Sri Lanka must apply for a long-term diplomatic or official visa, as relevant.

Documents required:

  1. Application for entry visa ‘Form B’ (click here to download)
  2. Application for entry visa for employment/assignment at diplomatic missions (click here to download)
  3. Details required for clearance of Visa through Electronic Travel Authorization (Click here to download)
  4. Diplomatic note from the relevant Embassy or International Organization
  5. Two passport-size photographs.
  6. Passport – n.b. The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry in to Sri Lanka.

 

(D) Visa for Media personnel travelling to Sri Lanka:

 

Please see: 

“Guidelines for Foreign Media visiting Sri Lanka”

 

(E) Applying for Work Visa:

The following documents are required to apply for an entry visa to work in Sri Lanka:

 

·        Duly filled visa application form.

      (uploadfile/file/201206/20120608023335673876.doc)

 

·        Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of departure.

 

·        One passport size colour photograph (4cm x 3cm) with a light background.

 

·        Visa approval letter from the Department of Immigration & Emigration of Sri Lanka.

 

·        Letter of invitation from the company/ organization in Sri Lanka.

 

·        A supporting letter from the company/ government institution in China which the applicant represents or is employed.

 

 Visa fee of RMB 150 (3 working days service) or RMB 250 (same day service).

 

(F) Applying for Student Visa

The following documents are required to apply for an Entry visa to study in Sri Lanka:

·        Duly filled visa application form.

      (uploadfile/file/201206/20120608024540678765.doc)

·        Passport valid at least for 6 months from the time of departure.

 

·        One passport size colour photograph (4cmx 3cm) with a light background.

 

·        Acceptance letter issued from a University/ an educational institute of Sri Lanka.

 

·        Visa approval letter from the Department of Immigration & Emigration of Sri Lanka.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact details: 

 

Department of Immigration and Emigration
“Suhurupaya”,  Sri Subhuthipura Road, Battaramulla, Sri Lanka

 Hotline : 0094 71 9967888
Fax : 0094 11 2674621
E-Mail : controller@immigration.gov.lk
Web Site: 

www.immigration.gov.lk

 

Embassy of Sri Lanka

3, Jian Hua Lu,

Beijing 100600 

Tel. 65321861/2  Fax. 65325426 

E-mail: slemb.beijing@mfa.gov.lk

Contact Us|Feedback|FAQs|Site Map|Sri Lanka Citizen Registration